Middle East, Africa and India Regional Headquarters of Berkeley Group PLC, one of the UK's premier property developers and FTSE 100 listed company

Proud Members of the Berkeley Group of Companies

Privacy Policy

The Berkeley Group plc has primary responsibility for operating the Group's email and IT network. Its registered office is at Berkeley House, 19 Portsmouth Road, Cobham, Surrey, KT11 1JG. It is registered in England and Wales (Company Number 01454064).

The Berkeley Group plc is part of  The Berkeley Group of companies. The Group operates through the following 'Brands': Berkeley, St Edward, St George, St James, St Joseph, and St William.

Each Brand is made up of separate Berkeley companies that deal with different developments and related services which may vary from time to time as our land portfolio and properties grow and change.

This Privacy Policy applies to the use of your personal information by the Berkeley Group of companies. When you express interest in a specific development, the company (within the relevant Brand) which markets the development will be your main initial point of contact and will use your personal information for this purpose, pursuant to this Policy.

In the Middle East, Africa, and India, the Berkeley Group operates through Berkeley London Residential Limited (Dubai branch) ("Berkeley Dubai"), a branch of a foreign company (Berkeley London Residential Limited ("BLRL"), which is in turn owned by The Berkeley Group plc, is registered in England and Wales under Company Number 04367051 and has the same registered office as stated above). Berkeley Dubai is registered with and licensed by the Department of Economic Development ("DED") and Real Estate Regulatory Authority ("RERA") as a Real Estate Representative Office. Its Commercial License No. is 690808 and its registered office is at 804, Boulevard Plaza Tower, Downtown, Dubai, United Arab Emirates, PO Box 49293. BLRL has primary responsibility for operating the Group's Dubai-based website.

Please read this Privacy Policy and our Terms and Conditions carefully before submitting any personal information, or any other data, to us and giving your express consent to that personal information and/or data being collected, transferred, used, and/or disclosed by us, as set out in this Privacy Policy. As explained in more detail below, the terms of this Privacy Policy and our Terms and Conditions may be amended from time to time.

Your Privacy and this Policy

We take the privacy of your personal information very seriously and know that you will wish to understand how we will use your personal information.
This Privacy Policy:

  • Will inform you about what personal information we collect and why, how we use it, who we share it with, as well as giving you other important information.
  • covers personal information collected via our website as well as personal information that you may provide when corresponding directly with us; and
  • sets out your rights and who you can contact for further information.

By clicking on the "I agree to the Privacy Policy and Terms and Conditions" button you: (i) confirm that you have read, understood and agree to the terms of this Privacy Policy; and (ii) expressly consent to your personal information and/or any other data you might provide to us, being collected, transferred, used and/or disclosed by us as set out in this Privacy Policy.

Which personal information do we collect?

Personal information that you provide voluntarily, including:

  • Contact information, such as your name, postal address, telephone number, mobile phone number, and email address;
  • Details of the type of property that you are interested in purchasing in the United Kingdom, such as number of bedrooms, location, price range, transport link requirements;
  • Details of how interested you are in making a purchase and when you are looking to buy;
  • Details of your current property ownership status in the United Kingdom, including whether you already own property in the United Kingdom, whether this property has been sold or if it is up for sale and whether or not you are in a chain;
  • Details of whether you are a purchasing by way of a mortgage or other means and if you are planning to live in the property or purchasing it as an investment;
  • Where you have provided your feedback we will record your opinions and the text that you have written;
  • Details of your marketing preferences and whether you are happy to receive marketing communications via Email, Telephone, Post or Text Message.

There are generally no adverse effects for you if you choose not to provide your personal information. You will still be able to use our website to view properties, download brochures or request copies of them in person when you are in one of our marketing suites. However, without some of this personal information, we may not be able to communicate with you and/or take certain actions that you request, for example because this personal information is required to respond to your enquiries.

Cookies and personal information that is collected automatically:

A cookie is a small text file which is placed onto your computer (or other electronic device) when you use our website.

When you visit our website, we may automatically collect standard internet and website log information and details of patterns about how website visitors behave. The information we collect includes information about your internet service provider, your operating system, browser type, domain name, the internet protocol (IP) address of your computer (or other electronic Internet-enabled device), your access times, the website that referred you to us, the web pages you request and the date and time of those requests. This may allow us to find out which parts of the website are popular or need changing. This is done in a way which does not identify any individual and we do not try to identify visitors to our website or to link this information with any personal information we collect.

You can set your browser not to accept cookies and the website below tells you how to disable cookies from your browser. However, some of our website features may not function as a result.

For further information about cookies and how to disable them please go to the United Kingdom Information Commissioner's webpage on cookies: https://www.allaboutcookies.org/manage-cookies/

How do we collect your personal information?

Personal Information provided by you:

The main way that we collect your personal information from you is when you provide it to us. This could be through our website or when speaking to one of our sales staff, either in person, via email or on the telephone.

Personal information provided by third parties:

Occasionally we may receive personal information about you from other sources (such as Estate Agents), which we may add to the personal information we already hold about you in order to help us provide our products and services to you.

We may receive your initial name and contact details from an introducer or other person(s) acting as agent on your behalf.

Additionally property sales portals (such as the United Kingdom's Rightmove and Zoopla, or the local equivalent in your jurisdiction) and social networks (such as Facebook and Instagram) may pass your personal information onto us where you have given them permission to do this and registered your interest through an advertisement on one of their websites.

Why will we use your personal information?

Uses of your personal information:

The most common purposes for which we will use your personal information are:

General communication:

We will use your personal information to communicate with you and provide you with the details of properties in the United Kingdom that you have requested and to respond to any enquiries you may have.

Understanding your property search requirements:

  • We will use the personal information that you provide to us to try to find the right property in the United Kingdom for you.
  • We will use the details of when you are looking to buy in the United Kingdom to assess how interested we believe you are in making a purchase from Berkeley.
  • We will use the details you provide to us about your current property ownership status in the United Kingdom and your funding arrangements to assess your ability to proceed with any purchase of property in the United Kingdom you may wish to make.
  • We will use the details of the type of property that you are interested in purchasing in the United Kingdom, the above information and your direct marketing preferences to inform you about properties in the United Kingdom that we believe may be suitable to you.

Direct Marketing:

Where you have expressly given us consent, we may send you information about new United Kingdom property developments and/or services which may be of interest to you. We will only do this where you have agreed to it and using your preferred methods of communication.

We will do our best only to send you information about news, offers and the latest properties that could be suitable for you. To help with this we will ask for personal information about you - the more we know about the type of United Kingdom property you are interested in, the easier it will be for us to find the right property for you from the right Group company.

We ask for your express consent to receive marketing materials on behalf of The Berkeley Group plc, Berkeley Dubai, BLRL and the companies within the Group's Brands for simplicity's sake, as all of our Brands build properties and there is often an overlap in the areas of the United Kingdom in which they build. This gives you the best opportunity to find the home that is right for you. We will not send you any information about timeshare properties.

You can unsubscribe or withdraw your consent and ask us to stop sending you marketing materials at any time by using the 'unsubscribe' link at the bottom of our marketing emails, by informing one of our sales consultants (with whom you have previously been dealing) in writing, or through email at:dataprotection@berkeleygroup.ae

We keep a record of when we receive consent from individuals and regularly review consent to check updates to preferences. We act on requests to unsubscribe or withdrawals of consent as soon as we can. Please note, if you ask us to stop marketing to you, then you will cease receiving marketing from all of Berkeley's Brands.

Additionally and as required, we may use your personal information:

  • To analyse and improve Berkeley's products and services
  • For general business administration
  • To comply with our legal, contractual and regulatory obligations; and/or
  • To comply with court orders and to exercise or defend legal rights.
What are the legal grounds for Berkeley using your personal information?

Depending on which of the above purposes for which your personal information is used, it will be processed on one or more of the following legal grounds:

  • You have given your express consent to the processing;
  • The processing is necessary for the performance of a contract to which you are a party or in order to take steps at your request prior to entering into a contract;
  • The processing is necessary to comply with a legal obligation to which Berkeley is subject;
  • The processing is necessary for the purposes of Berkeley's legitimate interests or those of any third party that receives your personal information, except where these are overridden by your interests or fundamental rights and freedoms; or
  • The processing is necessary to protect your, or another natural person's, vital interests.

The only exception to the above is the sending of direct marketing materials, which we will only do with your express consent.

Who will we share your personal information with?

We may disclose your personal information to our third party service providers, agents, subcontractors and other organisations for the purposes of providing services to us or directly to you on our behalf. Such third parties may include cloud services providers (such as hosting and email management), or other third parties who provide services to us. These include but are not limited to IT service providers, solicitors, auditors and any agents acting on our or your behalf. Where these third party providers are based in other jurisdictions, they may be subject to applicable laws exclusive to them that are different from the laws of your country (and, in some cases, not as protective).

When we engage third party service providers, we will retain control over and we will remain fully responsible for your personal information and we will use appropriate safeguards and technical or regulatory measures as required by applicable law to ensure the integrity and security of your personal data when engaging such service providers. We instruct our third party service providers not to use your personal information for their own purposes, and require that such personal information will be used/processed by these service providers only for specified purposes and in accordance with our instructions.

Your personal data may be shared with and used by other Berkeley companies, within the Brands that may have properties in the United Kingdom that are suitable for you, in accordance with applicable law.

We may also share your personal information with law enforcement and regulatory agencies, if prescribed under any applicable law or if required to be furnished by us in connection with their duties.

Third Party Links:

Our websites may include links to third party websites, plug-ins and applications. Clicking on these links or enabling such connections may allow third parties to collect or share data about you. We are not responsible for such third party websites or their privacy policies. When you leave our website, we encourage you to read the privacy policy of every website you visit.

Personal information about other people that you provide to us

If you give us personal information on behalf of someone else, you confirm that the other person has appointed you to act on his/her behalf and that:

  • They have given you their express consent for their details to be passed to the relevant Berkeley Group company;
  • You have given a copy of this Privacy Policy to them;
  • They agree to the terms of this Privacy Policy; and
  • They expressly consent to their personal information being collected, transferred, used and/or disclosed as set out in this Privacy Policy.
Keeping your personal information safe

We will use technical and organisational measures to safeguard your personal information, for example:

  • Access to your MyHome account is controlled by a password of your choice and your email address;
  • Our IT systems are protected by firewalls; regular software updates; anti-virus protections and intrusion detection systems; and
  • We store your personal information on secure servers.

While we will use all reasonable efforts to safeguard your personal information, you acknowledge that the use of the internet is not entirely secure and for this reason we cannot guarantee the security or integrity of any personal information that is transferred from you or to you via the internet. If you have any particular concerns about your personal information, please contact us (see 'How can you contact us?' below).

Transferring your personal information abroad

As a global Group, we may transfer personal information about you in our possession out of your local jurisdiction or region (particularly to other members of the Berkeley Group and their agents in different countries) for any of the purposes described in this Privacy Policy. As at the date of this Privacy Policy, the principal jurisdictions where personal information may be processed by or on behalf of the Berkeley Group are the United Kingdom, Germany and Dubai (United Arab Emirates).

Where you are located outside these principal jurisdictions, and we transfer your personal information to, for example, the United Kingdom, Germany and/or Dubai (United Arab Emirates), this will naturally entail your personal information being exported back out to the jurisdiction that it originated from or from where you are located (for example, when we reply to your emails or we write to you).

These other jurisdictions may have data protection laws that are different from the laws of your country (and, in some cases, not as protective).

Where your personal information is transferred by us or on our behalf, we will implement contractual or other measures to comply with legal requirements on the transfer of personal information, ensuring that there is an adequate level of protection in place.

How long will we keep your personal information for?

Your personal information will be deleted (or securely archived, anonymised, pseudonymised, securely encrypted or otherwise put beyond further use) when it is no longer reasonably required for the relevant purposes and we are not legally required or otherwise permitted to continue storing such personal information. Berkeley will, in particular, retain your personal information where required for us to assert or defend legal claims until the end of the relevant retention period or until the claims in question have been settled.

The criteria that we use to assess how long to hold your personal information for in our sales and marketing database includes a combination of whether or not you have previously purchased property in the United Kingdom from the Group and when you last interacted with us.

Where you have not purchased a property in the United Kingdom from us, if we have not had any interaction with you in five years then we will remove your personal information from our sales and marketing database. The reason for the five year period is that property purchases are made infrequently (our evidence suggests an average of five years between purchases) and because the Berkeley Group prides itself on the number of repeat purchasers who buy from us on multiple occasions. This does not affect your rights in relation to your personal information.

Where you have purchased a property in the United Kingdom from us, your personal information will be retained as necessary for the performance of ongoing contractual and legal obligations that will have been entered into. Further information on this will be provided at the time of purchase.

Your rights in relation to your personal information

Subject to certain legal conditions, you may have one or more of the following rights in relation to the personal information that we hold about you.  These are:

  • The right to request access to and/or a copy of the personal information we hold about you;
  • The right to request the correction of any mistakes in your personal information;
  • The right to request the erasure, modification and/or updating of certain personal information;
  • The right to request a restriction of the processing of your personal information;
  • The right to object to certain personal information and automated decisions being processed;
  • The right to object to and/or withdraw your consent to direct marketing;
  • The right to transfer your personal information in a structured file (data portability).

Should you wish to exercise any of your rights, please contact us directly (see 'How can you contact us?' below) and we will be happy to assist.

Please note that we may ask for proof of your identity and address (such as a copy of your driving licence or passport - please do not send any original documents) in connection with the exercise of your rights in relation to your personal information.

Additionally, you should be aware that not all of these rights are absolute and there may be circumstances in which we will not fully comply with your request because of a specified legal ground or exemption. For example, you may not be able to request that we delete all of your personal information if you have purchased a property in the United Kingdom from us because it may be necessary for the contract you have entered into. We will always let you know the legal basis for this.

We reserve the right to charge you a reasonable administrative fee for any manifestly unfounded, unreasonable or excessive requests concerning your access to your personal information, and for any additional copies of the personal information you request from us.

Changes and Updates to this Privacy Policy

By accepting the terms of this Privacy Policy, you acknowledge and agree that we may amend this Privacy Policy from time to time in our absolute discretion, including (but not limited to) in order to reflect any changes to the way in which we process your personal information or changing legal requirements. In case of any such changes, we will post the changed Privacy Policy on our website or publish it otherwise. The changes will take effect as soon as they are posted on the privacy policy page. Your continued use of our website, platform and/or services after the publication date of a revised version of this Privacy Policy constitutes acceptance of its revised terms. If you are a regular user of our website we recommend that you check the Privacy Policy regularly for any updates.

This policy was last updated in March 2021.

How to contact us

Your privacy is of importance to us and if you require assistance or want to contact us to know more about the use of your personal information, request that we correct it, or to exercise any of your rights, please contact us by email at: dataprotection@berkeleygroup.ae

If you would also like to send us a hard copy of your request for assistance or information, please use the following postal address: The Manager, Berkeley London Residential Limited (Dubai branch), 804 Boulevard Plaza Tower 1, Sheikh Mohammed bin Rashid Boulevard, Downtown, Dubai, United Arab Emirates. PO Box 49293.

We will also be able to direct you on request to any Berkeley staff member that has been appointed for your particular jurisdiction from time to time to oversee this Privacy Policy and/or deal with any grievances under it (for example, in the position of 'Grievance Officer', or similar).

We will endeavour to send you a response as soon as possible. Your patience is much appreciated during busy periods.

Your right to lodge a complaint

You may have the right to complain to the relevant authority for your jurisdiction or, depending on the circumstances, the United Kingdom Information Commissioner's Office ("ICO"), if you believe we have not handled your personal information or request in relation to your personal information in an appropriate manner. However, we encourage you to contact us before making any complaint and we will seek to resolve any issues or concerns you may have.

For information on contacting the United Kingdom ICO please see their website at www.ico.org.uk.